Show/Hide

Online bill pay is temporarily unavailable at this time. We apologize for the inconvenience.


Planning Commission Board

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

The City of Venice Planning Commission proposes principles and policies for guiding action affecting development in the City and ensuring development is in conformance with the City’s Comprehensive Plan, the Concurrency Management Ordinance, Land Development Codes and development standards. As the local planning agency, the Planning Commission makes the final decision to approve or deny Site and Development Plans,  Special Exceptions, and Variances. Planning Commissioners provide recommendations to City Council for Annexations, subdivision development and Amendments to the Land Development Code. Applicants may appeal to the Planning Commission a decision of the Zoning Administrator, or a decision of the Planning Commission can be appealed to City Council. 

Planning Commission meetings take place on the first and third Tuesdays of the month at 1:30 p.m. in Council Chambers at Venice City Hall. To view an agendas or minutes, click here, select Planning Commission, and navigate to the desired meeting date.

No results found.

The City of Venice is a public entity and is subject to Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, concerning public records. Email communications are covered under such laws; therefore, email sent or received to this entity's computer system, including your email address, may be disclosed to the public and media upon request. If you do not want your email address released to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact the Planning & Zoning Division by phone or in writing.

If you wish to contact the Planning Commission as a group please send an email to planningcommission@venicegov.com.

If you wish to find out about vacancies for the Planning Commission Board please contact the City Clerk's office at 941-882-7392 or apply here. Members of the Planning Commission must be residents of the City.